login

admission helpline

0 7305 111 222

Dept. of NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND OFFSHORE ENGINEERING

CATEGORY CODE TITLE OF COURSE Hours / Week Credits
Lecture Tutorial Practical
FIRST YEAR – FIRST SEMESTER
Core15ETN001Engineering Mathematics - I3103
Core15ETN002Engineering Physics-I3003
Core15ETN003 Engineering Chemistry 3003
Core15ETN004Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering3003
Core15ETN005Basics of Computers & utilities 3003
Core15ETN006 Computer Practical Lab0021
Core15ETN007 Engineering Graphics Lab0122
Core15ETN008Workshop Practice-I0032
AECC15ETN201English for Engineers-I (AECC-I)2103
AECC15ETN202Environmental Science (AECC-II)3002
Total203725
FIRST YEAR – SECOND SEMESTER
Core15ETN009 Engineering Mathematics - II3003
Core15ETN010 Engineering Physics-II3003
Core15ETN011Engineering Mechanics3003
Core15ETN012Material Science 3003
Core15ETN013 C Programming & Language 3003
Core15ETN014 C Programming Practical0021
Core15ETN015Physics Lab 0021
Core15ETN016Chemistry Lab0021
Core15ETN017Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab0021
Core15ETN018Workshop Practice-II0032
AECC15ETN203English for Engineers – II (AECC-III)2003
SEC  SEC - I1011
Total1801225
SECOND YEAR – FIRST SEMESTER
Core15ETN019Engineering Mathematics – III3003
Core15ETN020Fundamentals of Naval Architecture3003
Core15ETN021Theory of Ships3003
Core15ETN022 Fluid Mechanics 3003
Core15ETN023 Applied Thermodynamics3003
Core15ETN024 Strength of Materials3003
Core15ETN025Design of Machine Elements3002
Core15ETN026 Ship Design Calculation Drawing & Drafting – I (SDCADD- I)0021
Core15ETN027Engineering Mechanics Lab0021
Core15ETN028Strength of Materials Lab0021
Core15ETN029Fluid Mechanics Lab0021
SEC SEC-II0011
Total210925
SECOND YEAR – SECOND SEMESTER
Core15ETN030 Engineering Mathematics - IV3003
Core15ETN031Resistance of Ships3003
Core15ETN032Fundamentals of Offshore Structures3003
Core15ETN033Theory of Structures 3003
Core15ETN034Strength of Ships3003
Core15ETN035Marine Electrical Technology3003
Core15ETN036Marine Engineering – I3002
Core15ETN037Ship Design Calculation Drawing & Drafting – II (SDCADD-II)0021
Core15ETN038Software Lab – Aveva Marine- (Tribon)0021
Core15ETN039Marine Engineering Lab0021
DSE Discipline Specific Elective (DSE-I)2001
SEC SEC-III0011
Total230725
THIRD YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core15ETN040Wave Hydrodynamics3003
Core15ETN041Propulsion of Ships3003
Core15ETN042Marine Design3003
Core15ETN043Ship Production-I3003
Core15ETN044Advanced Offshore Engineering3003
Core15ETN045Marine Engineering – II3003
Core15ETN046Ship Design Calculation Drawing & Drafting – III (SDCADD-III)0042
Core15ETN047Software Lab – DnV SESAM0032
Core15ETN048Ship Visit and Report 0021
DSE Discipline Specific Elective (DSE-II) 3002
Total210925
THIRD YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core15ETN049Sea keeping of Ships and Offshore Structures 3003
Core15ETN050Structural Design of Ships3003
Core15ETN051Structural Design of offshore Structures3003
Core15ETN052Finite Element Methods3003
Core15ETN053Ship Production-II3003
Core15ETN054Ship Design Calculation Drawing & Drafting – IV (SDCADD-IV)0032
Core15ETN055Seamanship lab0032
Core15ETN056Minor Project0032
DSE Discipline Specific Elective (DSE-III) 3002
GE  Generic Elective (GE-I) 3002
Total210925
FOURTH YEAR - FIRST SEMESTER
Core15ETN057Dynamics of Offshore Structures3003
Core15ETN058Constructability Of Offshore Structures3003
Core15ETN059Marine Materials and Metal Joining Techniques3003
Core15ETN060Controllability of Ships and Offshore Structures3003
Core15ETN061Standards and Recommended Practices2002
Core15ETN062Ship Design Calculation Drawing & Drafting – V (SDCADD-V)0033
Core15ETN063Software Lab- PDMS/NAPA/SACS etc0032
Core15ETN064Shipyard Training0021
Core15ETN065Major Design Project-Phase-I0021
DSE Discipline Specific Elective (DSE-IV) 3002
GE Generic Elective (GE-II) 3002
Total2001025
FOURTH YEAR - SECOND SEMESTER
Core15ETN066Marine Hydrodynamics& Ocean Engineering Lab0042
Core15ETN067Major Design Project-Phase-II001610
Core15ETN068Project Presentation and viva voce0042
DSE Discipline Specific Elective (DSE-V)3003
GE Generic Elective (GE-III)3003
Total602420


Courses in Discipline Specific Elective (DSE)
15 ETN101 Ships Structural Dynamics
15 ETN102 Ship Trials
15 ETN103 High Performance Marine Vehicles
15 ETN104 Fishing Vessel Technology
15ETN105 Ship Conversion Technology
15 ETN106 Subsea Engineering
15 ETN107 Computational Marine Hydrodynamics
15 ETN108 Warship Design And Construction
15 ETN109 IMO regulations for ship design
15 ETN110 Design of floating offshore structures
15 ETN111 Marine Corrosion and Coating Engineering
15 ETN112 Marine Refrigeration and Air-conditioning
Courses in Generic Elective (GE)
15 ETN151Engineering economics and Management
15 ETN152Production and Project Management
15 ETN153Quality Control and Quality Assurance
15 ETN154Health Safety and Environment Management
15 ETN155Marine Boilers and Steam Engineering
15 ETN156Ship Construction contracts and management
15ETN157 Shipyard organization and Management
Courses in Ability Enhancement Compulsory Course (AECC)
15ETN201English for Engineers I
15ETN202Environmental Science
15ETN203English for Engineers II
Courses in Skill Enhancement Course (SEC)
15ETN251 Personality Development
15ETN252 National Services Scheme
15ETN253 Soft Skill


Syllabus Core Courses  


mdis vels
New Courses